MAUTECH Academic Calendar 2017/2018

The management of Modibbo Adama University of Technology, Yola (MAUTECH) has released the institution’s undergraduate academic calendar for the 2017/2018 academic session.

23RD CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE UNIVERSITY
August 2017
Thursday 31st – Convocation Rehearsal

September 2017
Friday 8th – Convocation Lecture
Saturday 9th – Convocation Ceremony
Monday 4th – Commencement of 2017/2018 Academic Session
Monday 4th ~ School Board of SAAT/SEET/ SPS/SLS
Tuesday 5th – School Board of SMIT/ SES /STSE/GS
Wednesday 6th – Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Thursday 7th – Academic Planning and Quality Assurance Committee
Monday 11th – Commencement of First Semester 2017/2018 Registration for 300, 400 and 500 level students
Tuesday 12th – University Management Committee
Wednesday 13th – Students Welfare Committee
Thursday 14th – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 181h – Consultancy Services Management Board
Tuesday 19th – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Wednesday 20th – Senate Business Committee
Thursday 21st – Information and Communication Technology Committee
Saturday 23rd – End of 2017/2018 Session Registration for 300 – 500 Level
Students
Monday 25th – Lecture begins for 300 – 500 Level Students.
Beginning of late registration for 300 – 500 Level Students.
Commencement of Registration for 100 and 200 Level Students.
Tuesday 26th – Library Committee
Wednesday 27th – University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 28th – Regular Senate

October 2017
Sunday 1st – INDEPENDENCE DAY
Monday 2nd – Public Holiday
Tuesday 3rd – Health Services Management Committee
Wednesday 4th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Thursday 5th – School Board of SMlT/SES/STSE/GS
Saturday 7th – End of Late Registration for 300 – 500 Level Students.
End of 2017/2018 Session Registration for 100 and 200 Level Students
Monday 9th – Lecture Begins for 100 and 200 Level Students and Beginning of their Late Registration for 100 and 200 level Students
Tuesday 1oth – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Wednesday 11st – Advisory Committee on Students discipline
Thursday 12th – University Congregation
Monday 16th – University Management Committee
Tuesday 17th – Senate Business Committee
Wednesday 18th – University Guest House Management Committee
Thursday 19th – Pension Board of Trustees
Friday 2oth – University Security Committee
Saturday 21st – End of Late Registration for 100 & 200 Level Students.
Monday 23rd – Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens
Tuesday 24th – Project Monitoring Committee
Wednesday 25th – University Secondary School Management Committee
Thursday 26th – Regular Senate
Monday 30th – Committee of Deans and Directors
Tuesday 31st – University Loans Committee

November 2017
Wednesday 1st – Landscape Committee
Thursday 2nd – Consultancy Services Management Board
Friday 3rd – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Monday 6th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Tuesday 7th – School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE/GS
Wednesday 8th – School of Board of Postgraduate Studies
Thursday 9th – SIWES Committee
Friday 10th – End of Transfers/Readmission for 2017/2018 session
End of Add & Drop of Courses for First Semester
Monday 13th – University Primary School Management Committee
Tuesday 14th – Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee
Wednesday 15th – Senate Business Committee
Thursday 16th – University Guest House Management Committee
Monday 20th – Students welfare Committee
Tuesday 21st – Information and Communication Technology Committee
Wednesday 22nd – Health Services Management Committee
Thursday 23rd – University Secondary School Management Committee
Monday 27th – Uploading of CA for 300 – 500 level Students
Tuesday 28th – University Budget Estimate Committee
Wednesday 29th – Strategic Planning Committee
Thursday 3oth – Regular Senate

December 2017
Monday 4th – University Guest House Management Committee
Tuesday 5th – Consultancy Services Management Board
Wednesday 6th – Inaugural Lecture
Thursday 7th – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Monday 11th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Tuesday 12th – School Board of SMlT/SES/STSE/GS
Wednesday 13th – SIWES Committee
Thursday 14th – University Loans Committee
Saturday 16th – End of First Semester 2017/2018 Lectures for 100 – 500 Level Students
Monday 18th – CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR BREAK
Tuesday 19th – Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Wednesday 2oth – Advisory Committee on Students discipline
Thursday 21st – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 25th – Christmas Day
Tuesday 26th – Boxing day
Wednesday 27th – University Security Committee
Thursday 28th – University Management Committee

January 2018
Monday 1st – NEW YEAR HOLIDAY
Tuesday 2nd – Consultancy Services Management Board
Wednesday 3rd – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Thursday 4th – Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
Saturday 6th – Resumption after Christmas/New Year Break
Monday 8th – Completion of lectures/Revision Week for all levels
Uploading of CA for 100 – 200 level Students
Tuesday 9th – Schools Boards of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Wednesday 1oth – Schools Boards of SMlT/SES/STSE/GS
Thursday 11th – School Board of postgraduate studies
Saturday 13th – End of Revision for 100 – 500 Level Students
Monday 15th – Commencement of First Semester 201712018 Examinations for 100 – 500 Level Students
Tuesday 16th – Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Wednesday 17th – Senate Business Committee
Thursday 18th – Committee of Deans and Directors
Monday 22nd – Students’ Welfare Committee
Tuesday 23rd – Pension Board of Trustees
Wednesday 24th – Budget Monitoring Committee
Thursday 25th – Regular Senate
Monday 29th – University Secondary School Management Committee
Tuesday 3oth – Farm Management Committee
Wednesday 31st – University Security committee

February 2018
Thursday 1st – Commercial Guest House Committee
Saturday 3rd – End of First Semester 201712018 Examinations for 100 – 500 Level Students
Monday 5th – Resumption and Commencement of Lectures for 2nd Semester 2017/2018 for all Levels
Tuesday 6th – Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning
Wednesday 7th – Students Welfare Committee
Thursday 8th – Consultancy Services Management Board
Monday 12th – Uploading of Results for 100 – 500 Level Students
Tuesday 13th – University Management Committee
Wednesday 14th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Thursday 15th – School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE/GS
Saturday 17th – End of Results Uploading
Monday 19th – Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
Tuesday 2oth – Senate Business Committee
Wednesday 21st – University Loans Committee
Thursday 22nd – University Guest House Management Committee
Monday 26th – Health Services Management Committee
Tuesday 27th – University Primary School Management Committee
Wednesday 28th – Lectures and award of Prizes Committee

March 2018
Thursday 1st – Regular Senate
Wednesday 2nd – Budget Monitoring Committee
Thursday 3rd – Strategic Planning Committee
Monday 5th – Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Tuesday 6th – Consultancy Services Mgt Committee
Wednesday 7th – Academic Board for Centre for Distance Learning
Thursday 8th – School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE
Monday 12th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPAS
Tuesday 13th – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Wednesday 14th – Senate Business Committee
Thursday 15th – University Primary School Management Committee
Monday 19th – University Management Committee
Tuesday 2oth – SIWES Committee
Wednesday 21st – Inaugural Lecture
Thursday 22nd – Health services management committee
Monday 26th – Committee of Deans and Directors
Tuesday 27th – University Congregation
Wednesday 28th – Students Welfare Committee
Thursday 29th – Regular Senate

April 2018
Monday 2nd – Farm Management Committee
Tuesday 3rd – University Guest House Management Committee
Wednesday 4th – University Loans Committee
Thursday 5th – Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens
Monday 9th – Consultancy Services Mgt Committee
Tuesday 10th – University Secondary School Management Committee
Wednesday 11th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Thursday 12th – School Board of SMlT/SES/STSE/GS
Friday 13th – Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning
Monday 16th – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Tuesday 17th – Senate Business Committee
Wednesday 18th – Health Services Management Committee
Thursday 19th – SIWES Committee
Friday 2oth – End of Add & Drop of Courses for Second Semester for all Levels
Monday 23rd – Landscape Committee
Tuesday 24th – University Security Committee
Wednesday 25th – University Library Committee
Thursday 26th – Regular Senate
Monday 3oth – University Management Committee

May 2018
Tuesday 1st – Workers Day
Wednesday 2nd – Information and Communication Technology Committee
Thursday 3rd – Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
Saturday 5th – End of Second Semester 2017/2018 Session Lectures for 100 – 500 Level Students
Monday 7th – Commencement of Second Semester 201712018 Session
Examinations for 100 – 500 Level Students
Tuesday 8th – SIWES Committee
Wednesday 9th – Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Thursday 10th – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Monday 14th – University Development Committee
Tuesday 15th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Wednesday 16th – School Board of SMlT/SES/STSE/GS
Thursday 17th – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Saturday 19th – End of Second Semester 2017/2018 Examination for 100 – 500 Level Students
Monday 21st – Marking and Project Defense Commence
Tuesday 22nd – Senate Business Committee
Wednesday 23rd – University Management Committee
Thursday 24th – Academic Planning and Quality Assurance Committee
Monday 28th – Strategic Planning Committee
Tuesday 29th – Democracy Day
Wednesday 30th – University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 31st – Regular Senate

June 2018
Friday 1st – Budget Monitoring Committee
Saturday 2nd – End of Marking/Project Defense
Monday 4th – Pension Board of Trustee
Tuesday 5th – Advisory Committee on Student Discipline
Wednesday 6th – Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Thursday 7th – Consultancy Services Mgt. Board
Monday 11th – Committee of Deans and Directors
Uploading of Results Begins
Tuesday 12th – School Board of SAAT/SEET/SPS/SLS
Wednesday 13th – School Board of SMIT/SES/STSE/GS
Thursday 14th – School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 18th – Senate Business Committee to Consider Second Semester 2017/2018 Examination Results.
Tuesday 19th – Health services management committee
Wednesday 2oth – University Security Committee
Thursday 21st – University Secondary School Mgt Committee
Friday 8th – SIWES Committee
Monday 25th – University Management Committee
Tuesday 26th – Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee
Wednesday 27th – Farm Management Committee
Thursday 28th – Regular Senate

SUMMARY
FIRST SEMESTER 2017/2018 SESSION
Monday 4th Sept. 2017 – Commencement of 2017/2018 session

A. 300 – 500 Level Students
Registration: 2 Weeks (Monday 11th to Saturday 23rd September, 2017)
Lecture period: 12 weeks (Monday 25th Septemberto Saturday 16th December, 2017)
Christmas/New Year Break: 3 Weeks (Monday 18th Dec., 2017 to Saturday 6th January, 2018)
Revision week: 1 week (Monday 8th to Saturday 13th January, 2018)
Examination period: 3 weeks (Monday 15th to Saturday 3rd February, 2018)

B. 100 – 200 Level Students
Registration: 2 weeks (Monday 25th Sept, to Saturday 7th October, 2017)
Lecture period: 10 weeks (Monday 9th October to Saturday 16th December 2017)
Christmas/New Year Break: 3 Weeks (Monday 18th Dec., 2017 to Saturday 6th January, 2018)
Completion of lectures/Revision: 2 weeks (Monday 8th to Saturday 13th January, 2018)
Examination period: 3 weeks (Monday 151h to Saturday 3rd February 2018)

SECOND SEMESTER 2017/2018 SESSION
Lecture period: 13 weeks (Monday 5th February to Saturday 5th May, 2018)
Examination period: 2 weeks (Monday 7th to Saturday 191h May, 2018)
Marking and Project Defense: 2 weeks (21st May to Saturday 2nd June, 2018)
Convocation Ceremony: September, 2018
All Officers concerned are please requested to adhere to the calendar.

For more Admission News, go to studentinfoportal.com/admission

Facebook Comments